The Death Star Law: Unprecedented Preemption
[…] • The bill specifies that the regulatory field occupied by the Labor Code includes “employment leave, hiring practices, breaks, employment benefits, scheduling practices, and any other terms of employment that exceed or conflict with federal or state law for employers other than a municipality or county.”

It eliminates mandated water breaks for construction workers in Austin and Dallas, blocks local ordinances providing mandatory paid sick leave, and prevents other cities from passing such rules in the future.

Other Targeted Areas

One provision in the legislation (to be codified at Section 51.002 of the Local Government Code) states that “the governing body of a municipality may adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance or rule only if the ordinance or rule is consistent with the laws of this state.”

  • This targets, for example, proposed municipal ordinances banning landscaping companies from using gas-powered equipment, or ordinances requiring banks to disclose lending activity to the city government.