Let It Go, Let It Go: Releasing Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
[…] • Special law affecting the ETJ of certain large border cities. Section 42.0235 was added to the Municipal Annexation Act in 2015 to address a dispute in Cameron County related to the ETJ of the cities of Brownsville and Laguna Vista. The provision limits the ETJ of cities “with a population of more than 175,000 located in a county that contains an international border and borders the Gulf of Mexico.” Specifically, Section 42.0235(a) states that the ETJ of such cities terminates two miles from the jurisdiction of a neighboring city if extension of the ETJ beyond that limit would: (1) completely surround the corporate boundaries or ETJ of the neighboring municipality; and (2) limit the growth