The attorney general’s statute of limitations – and damage limitations - in consumer protection claims
[…] Attorney General – no statute of limitations

Unlike private litigants, the Texas attorney general isn’t bound by any statute of limitations for DTPA claims.

It is well-settled law in Texas that the governmental entities acting in their sovereign capacity aren’t subject to equitable affirmative defenses like statute of limitations, estoppel, and waiver. Thus, defendants have no statute of limitations defense against the Texas attorney general under the DTPA.

However, there is a two-year limitation for recovery of actual damages. Under section 17.47(d) of the DTPA, the attorney general can’t recover actual damages incurred “beyond a point two years prior to the institution of the action by the consumer protection division.”[7]

A Texas court of appeals held in Thomas v.