The attorney general’s statute of limitations – and damage limitations - in consumer protection claims
[…] In addition, the attorney general has a broader restitution remedy than private litigants.

Private actions – 2-year statute of limitations

Generally, all private actions under the DTPA must be commenced “within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred[.]”[2]

There are two exceptions to the general rule that DTPA limitations begin to run when the injury occurs: (i) the discovery rule and (ii) the fraudulent concealment rule (both specified in section 17.565 of the DTPA).

Section 17.565 of the DTPA provides that a private action must be filed “within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”[3] This exception is known as the discovery rule.

The Texas Supreme Court applied the discovery rule in Gonzales v. Sw. Olshan Found. Repair Co., LLC, a foundation case.