Know When to Hold’em: Are poker clubs legal in Texas?
[…] Over time, the Texas Constitution has been amended to allow charitable bingo, charitable raffles, and a state-operated lottery.[2] Horse and dog racing (pari-mutuel) was legalized by a statewide referendum.

Poker clubs have not been legalized by constitutional amendment or statewide referendum but are generally allowed (or overlooked).

Poker clubs began popping up around Texas around 2015.[3] Owners of these clubs claim they are operating in accordance with Texas’s gambling laws by charging only membership fees, rather than taking a percentage of the pot.

Under section 47.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits an offense if he “plays and bets for money or other thing of value at any game played with cards[.]”[4] It is a defense to prosecution under section 47.02 if three elements are met:

(1) the game is played in a private place (defined as “a place to which the public does not have access”[5]);

(2) no person receives any economic benefit other than personal winnings; and