Know When to Hold’em: Are poker clubs legal in Texas?
[…] Know When to Hold’em: Are poker clubs legal in Texas?

Private poker clubs have popped up all over Texas in recent years. Owners of these clubs claim they are operating in accordance with Texas's gambling laws by charging membership fees, instead of taking a rake. Local enforcement varies. Until voters approve a constitutional amendment legalizing poker clubs, or a case makes its way to the Texas Supreme Court, these establishments will operate on precarious legal footing.

Gambling has been prohibited in Texas for most of the state’s history.[1] Article III, section 47 of the Texas Constitution states that “[t]he Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State.” In accordance with that mandate, the legislature enacted Chapter 47 of the Texas Penal Code, titled “Gambling.”